Similar Practitioner to Morley Robbins

Question

Is there a practitioner similar to Morley who would be available sooner? Had a blood calcium of 10.6 one day and completely normal the next. I can feel things declining daily and can’t wait months.

in progress 0
Taleena 3 years 0 Answers 629 views 0

Answers ( No )

  1. Are you taking boron?
    Vitamin D?

  2. Do not take vitamin D or calcium. You are getting calcium levels checked everyday?

  3. A level that high almost always means hyperparathyroidism. Did the doctor also have you get a blood test for PTH levels?

  4. Are you there?

  5. Age has a lot to do with how high calcium levels can go and still be normal. A teenager with a level of 10.6 might be okay with a level that high but not someone older.

  6. Messaged you

  7. I'm not taking Vit D and haven't in years.

  8. Also not taking calcium

  9. My PTH was normal

  10. I went to my Family Dr feeling like crud and he did blood work and discovered the hypercalcemia. The next day, he had me come in to check my PTH, and it was normal and my blood calcium was also normal. In the past few months I produced a couple really big kidney stones.

  11. I'm 25 with 3 kids.

  12. Okay. If your PTH was low when your calcium was high then it likely is not hyperparathyroidism. If you were 40, it would be different.

    If you would like to present your case to one of the doctors at the Normon Parathyroid Center, I understand that is possible.
    http://www.parathyroid.com/diagnosis.htm#

  13. HOWEVER, consider this from the experts at the Norman Parathyroid Center:
    "It is NORMAL for patients with hyperparathyroidism (parathyroid disease) to have calcium levels that are high one time it is checked, and normal the next time it is checked. ALL patients with hyperparathyroidism will have calcium levels that change from day to day, week to week, month to month. MOST patients with hyperparathyroidism have calcium levels that FLUCTUATE from high to slightly high, to high-normal. This does NOT mean that you don't have the disease…you do, and this is how it affects most people. Fluctuating levels of calcium is one of the '10 Parathyroid Rules of Norman'. One mistake that is often made by physicians who don't see much of this disease (it is pretty rare), is that they will measure the calcium repeatedly to see if it is "staying the same" or "slowly trending up" over time. They (and you) can get a false sense of security when you see that your calcium is only slightly elevated and not getting any worse over time. This is one of the basic BAD assumptions you can make with parathyroid gland disease. Remember, once you have this disease, it will not get better on its own. Furthermore, it will always get worse…slowly perhaps, but it will get worse."

  14. Tal Ra
    I TAKE IT BACK – I THINK YOU PROBABLY HAVE HYPERPARATHYROIDISM.

    Consider this (also from the last link I posted above)
    "Most doctors do not know how to diagnose parathyroid problems and hyperparathyroidism. Normally, parathyroid disease is found because your doctor checked your blood for abnormalities and found the calcium level was too high. Typically, the doctor will repeat the calcium to see if it really is high, or if it was just a 'lab error'. If the calcium is high again, the doctor will order a parathyroid hormone level to be checked. If the parathyroid hormone comes back elevated…that's it… you have parathyroid disease (hyperparathyroidism). If the PTH level is "normal"… that's it, you still have hyperparathyroidism.. YES. High calcium and ANY PTH LEVEL that is not very low means you have hyperparathyroidism. This is a very important sentence! Many of you will need to print this page and take it to your doctor so you can show him or her this sentence. And then, print one of our pictures of parathyroid tumors and show it to your doctor too… and show that these tumors come from patients with high calcium levels and "normal" PTH levels. Geeezzz, it breaks our hearts every day to see the number of people who are feeling poorly because of parathyroid disease who aren't being treated correctly because their doctor doesn't know much about parathyroid disease… and won't go through the trouble of looking it up on the Internet, or making a phone call to another doctor who does know. Many PATIENTS WITH LARGE PARATHYROID TUMORS HAVE HIGH CALCIUM LEVELS and NORMAL PTH levels… THIS IS STILL HYPERPARATHYROIDISM and this still needs to be fixed. Surgery is indicated if the calcium is high, regardless of the PTH level."

  15. On Sept 2nd, my blood calcium was 10.7, and my albumin was high too. On the 3rd, Calc was 9.3, Calc A/G ratio was below normal, PTH was 25

  16. A few weeks later- test results say I'm auto immune, likely RA or Lupus

  17. Go to http://www.parathyroid.com/diagnosis.htm and below where it says "Have a Question?" click on the link and give them the details. One of their surgeons evidently will help. I am not a doctor so I am not qualified to help, but from what I have read and studied on the parathyroid website has me thinking that you need an expert.

  18. Also you can print all that page above and show it to your doctor. Let him know that if he has questions he should consult with the Norman Parathyroid Center and if he doesn't give you the correct medical advice he can be held responsible.

  19. I would tend to agree with watching the parathyroid. My PTH is just above mid-range, but calcium is over range. No doubt that this is what I'm dealing with. My mom had 2 parathyroids removed a few days ago, and it tends to run in families.

  20. Eek. I was just looking at my actual lab results. He did the auto immune profile and I am positive for auto-antibodies for just about everything that he tested for. And he didn't even tell me.

  21. I filled out the form, but it's not working from my phone. I will have to finish tonight on my computer. Thank you!

  22. Dr Rick malters

  23. I contacted them. Someone emailed me back within a few hours and told me exactly what tests to ask my doctor for. Thanks!!

  24. Tal Ra
    Sorry I'm so busy…

    There are 3 Calcitropic Hormones (PTH, Calcitonin, & Hormone-D) that dictate Levels & Location for Ca in the body. ALL THREE are regulated by Mg status.

    When there is inconsistency in Ca levels, it implies LACK of regulation, & thus, LACK of Maggie.

    Knowing that, it begs the question: what "Stressor(s)!" are cranking your Mg BURN Rate. Given that Hormone-D is NOT in the mix, I would NEXT turn to Iron dysregulation as a PRIMARY & frequently over-looked CAUSE of metabolic Stress!…

    Pls STOP obsessing over Hormones, & START focusing on the minerals ESSENTIAL for the Enzymes to MAKE the Hormones…

    Hope that helps…

    A votre sante!

  25. Do you know your magnesium RBC values?

  26. I'd be happy to refer to you a provider for functional medicine closer to you

Leave an answer

Browse
Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .