These are my latest labs.

Question

Okay, these are my latest labs. Well, they aren’t all back yet, but the iron panel portion is for sure. I am baffled. I am getting worse daily as I eat starches. My thyroid, b vitamins and cardiac stuff will be back a couple weeks from now. I am stumped, though, that my copper has risen with just food (that tears my gut up, mind you) since March to now from 48 to 92. I am having major systemic inflammation, though. Actually, I am having major copper deficiency symptoms. My joints are all cracking like crazy and are becoming more and more hypermobile. My skin looks like crepe paper. My feet are really starting to hurt. Actually, my legs and joints in general. I have vericose veins now and a majorly swollen vein in my left leg. I am getting very weak legs. The hair on my arms are white. I have horrible receding gums. Let’s not forget my sibo and histamine intolerance. Is it that my copper could still come up as could my zinc and my ceruloplasmin is still pretty sucky? Is my ferritin horrible?

IRON AND TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY CB
IRON, TOTAL 125 45-160 mcg/dL
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 339 250-450 mcg/dL (calc)
% SATURATION 37 11-50 % (calc)
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL CB
GLUCOSE 83 65-99 mg/dL
Fasting reference interval
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 16 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.58 0.50-1.05 mg/dL
For patients >49 years of age, the reference limit
for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people
identified as African-American.
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 106 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 123 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
SODIUM 140 135-146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 102 98-110 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 32 H 20-31 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.0 8.6-10.4 mg/dL
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 6.1-8.1 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.1 3.6-5.1 g/dL
GLOBULIN 2.3 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.8 1.0-2.5 (calc)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.5 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 33-130 U/L
AST 15 10-35 U/L
ALT 28 6-29 U/L
CERULOPLASMIN 21 18-53 mg/dL CB
TRANSFERRIN 264 188-341 mg/dL CB
FERRITIN 111 10-232 ng/mL CB
FOLATE, SERUM 13.4 5.5 ng/mL CB
Reference Range
Low: < 3.4 Borderline: 3.4-5.4 Normal: >5.4
VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL,IA 31 30-100 ng/mL CB
Vitamin D Status 25-OH Vitamin D:
Deficiency: <20 ng/mL Insufficiency: 20 – 29 ng/mL Optimal: > or = 30 ng/mL
For 25-OH Vitamin D testing on patients on
D2-supplementation and patients for whom quantitation
of D2 and D3 fractions is required, the QuestAssureD(TM)
25-OH VIT D, (D2,D3), LC/MS/MS is recommended: order
code 92888 (patients >2yrs).
COPPER 96 70-175 mcg/dL CB
ZINC 87 60-130 mcg/dL CB
MAGNESIUM, RBC 5.6 4.0-6.4 mg/dL AMD
COENZYME Q10 1.07 0.44-1.64 mg/L AMD

in progress 0
Marcella 3 years 0 Answers 401 views 0

Answers ( No )

  1. I'd like to add that I had these numbers before about the same time I had an htma done. The htma showed my copper in the toilet and my zinc near the top of the range. Yes, I am about to get another htma done.

  2. Wish I could be more helpful. So your copper is improving then? Is it still low based on this group's target?

  3. Well, I do not have the full picture yet, though. I still have more labs waiting to be read which includes my thyroid panel. And, yes, oxalates might be at play here, too.

  4. Are you taking the cofactors and adrenal cocktail?

  5. I have not really focused on the protocol because I was waiting for these test results to see what my issues were. I have such a tore up gut, that I am having trouble with everything that I put in my mouth. I eat stuff anyways, and then suffer. Still yet, is anyone able to interpret my labs? Like Michela questioned, where should my levels be at?

  6. Interesting info on slow/fast oxidizers, Marcella. I'm so sorry you're in a pickle with your labs and diet. Have you thought about mulching your food in a blender to give your tummy a break? How about taking in supplements through the back door to avoid the gut? You can put anything in a capsule back there as long as you don't push it more than 1 1/2 inches or it will be taken up into the liver. Maybe you could just use a multi-mineral and let them all fight it out themselves?

  7. Here's the website we're using to heal my husband's IBS:
    http://www.aloe1.com We will be using their unique Stockton Aloe and Sovereign Silver. Just another idea for ya, Marcella. 🙂

Leave an answer

Browse
Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .