TSH results come back as normal?

Question

Hello everyone.

Here’s a little background on my struggle. My daughter tested positive for thyroid antibodies over the summer. She’s been having a super rough time physically, and exhibits a lot of hypothyroid symptoms. She even had a large nodule on her thyroid that they had to biopsy last month (it was thankfully benign). But they are telling us she doesn’t have Hashimoto’s. Or rather, that it isn’t active (which is very confusing, does she have it or not? It’s never a clear answer). She has been seeing a pediatric endocrinologist, but nobody ever seems to be able to help her. Both her doctor’s office and her endo consider her a “strange” case, and it seems as though quite a few people within both offices have been reading up on her case. Yet, we see no results. So, I started researching on my own. I was the one that asked her regular doctor to test for the thyroid antibodies in the first place, after which they shuffled us along to the endo.

I figured if they can’t help us with her health, then perhaps I needed to take a look at my own. My thought was, if I can discover something about my own health, perhaps it can help shed some light on her issues. Turns out, my mother had been treated as a child for an issue with her thyroid. Apparently, her mother had been treated around the same time as well. I was diagnosed with ADHD as a child, the symptoms of which can mimic some of the symptoms seen in Hashimoto’s. I decided to get my blood tested at the end of November.

I just got my results back. I have high numbers of thyroglobulin antibodies (184), and thyroperoxidase antibodies (84). However, my TSH falls within the normal range, at 2.20. Therefore, my doctor doesn’t see a correlation to my symptoms (a few of which are: fatigue, memory fog, increased sensitivity to cold, dry skin, chronic headaches, and a gradual increase in the intensity of my periods, including terrible migraines to kick it off with every month).

So I guess my question for all of you is, can you have Hashimoto’s, even if your TSH results come back as normal? Does the presence of the antibodies mean that you for sure have the condition? Should I be seeking a referral to an endocrinologist for myself? At the last visit with my daughter’s endocrinologist, it was suggested that we look into Mayo Clinic or the Cleveland Clinic. I’m a tad overwhelmed at the moment.

in progress 0
Cassandra 3 years 0 Answers 310 views 0

Answers ( No )

  1. Yes, you can have antibodies confirming the disease but have normal thyroid levels. But many doctors will medicated if symptoms are present even if TSH, free T3 and free T4 are in range. I'm sorry that they are not taking your or your daughter's symptoms seriously. I was diagnosed when I was 8 and put on medication immedately after testing, but it did take a while for them to figure out that it might be a thyroid problem.

  2. Making an appt for yourself with an endocrinologist sounds like a good idea.

  3. What are your free T4 and free T3 values? Your tsh, while normal isn't optimal. Yes, you can have Hashi's and have normal labs.

  4. You have Hashimotos with elevated antibodies….the kicker with Hashi's is that your TSH can go hypo and hyper until it eventually burns out.
    I highly recommend making an appointment with a good doctor-whether it is an endocrinologist or functional doctor.

  5. When my daughter was diagnosed they tried to tell me it was ADHD. But I knew my child better than that. She was not diagnosed with hashimotos first but hypothyroidism. It was not until I requested her anti bodies to be tested we found out it was hashimotos. So per her pediatrician hashimotos normally comes first, then thyroid. I would have u both checked. My daughter specialist informed us most of the time it is not taken seriously when it comes to child as there are so many alternative diagnosis that doctors would rather label children. So don't give up hope, the struggle is real as my daughter was 3 and is now 13. It's been a challenge to say the least. Please keep us posted and be persistent.

  6. Thank you all for your replies. They've been quite helpful.

  7. Yes, the antibodies are what makes Hashimoto's. You don't need elevated thyroid tests just the antibody count. You have Hashimoto's.

  8. If your TSH is normal u are ok.. As for cysts they are usually benign but antibodies mean u have hashimotos

  9. It destroyed my moms Thyroid. She had it removed a year ago and is no better. Rheumatologist and Endocrinologist said that with it being an autoimmune disorder eventually she will be diagnosed with a second autoimmune disorder. Both antibodies were positive. One was over 400 and the other over 200. TSH bounces from normal to 16 then back to 0.02 in a matter of a month. Every bone in her body constantly aches. She has snapped both bicep tendons by moving her arm. Her teeth are breaking, had several knee replacements because her body rejects everything. I watch her suffer with severe pain and fatigue and cannot find a single answer from any Doctor. It breaks my heart because I am in the medical field and was the one to run the antibodies on her and find Hashimotos. She's gone through surgery after surgery and she is ready to give up on life. She is 57 and I would give anything to take her pain away and give her back the quality of life she deserves! Its very heartbreaking and I pray for all of you!

  10. If her antibodies are elevated than it's active

  11. Read up on Pandas to. Our son had an adhd-diagnose, he dont have adhd anymore. 🙂

  12. We have some similarities…
    My son (almost 15) was diagnosed via rheumatologist with Cleveland Clinic as having Hashimotos.
    His thyroid paroxidase was 981. Thyroglobulin was 237. So, waaay over normal. His TSH was only a little high and free T4 was .1 in normal. He has many hypo symptoms. Lots of pain, fatigue, cold all the time, etc. He is also ANA positive.
    I am also a patient with CC and I have Lupus and RA. My TSH has been normal, but my mother, my mother in law, my sister in law, my other sister in law, and my grandmother in law (had her thyroid removed eventually) all have Hashimotos.
    So, we are still in the process of figuring out what is wrong with him and how to treat it. We have an appointment on the 24th with Dr. Kim. He is the director of the Cleveland Clinic's pediatric endocrinology department. I'm hoping he's good and I'm hoping he gets some meds because I'm so tired of not being able to do anything for him. My rheumatologist warned me though that they like to be very slow and methodical and very cautious with medicating kids for anything autoimmune, so be patient.

  13. My son was 6 and feeling very abnormally crumby. I took him to doctors and could not figure it out. Finally, when he was 7, we found a integrative pediatrician. He suspected Hashi's immediately and him tested. My son's thyroid numbers are normal, BUT his TPO antibodies were 133. We didn't have to immediately get on thyroid meds bc it wasn't there yet, but he put my son in a gluten/dairy: soy free diet. It was a challenge and at first depressing (I mean he can NEVER eat this stuff), but we found some good cook books, got our rhythm, and my son's symptoms (achy neck, stomach ache, tired) disappeared unless he cheated at school. Long story short, we tested everything a year later, and his Hashi's antibodies are basically undetectable at a 2 , am I have a normal feeling 8 year old

  14. My docs are doing the same thing. (Thyroid Peri. Antibodies were 798…when it's supposed to be under 9) Cause it's not active if ur other numbers are ok. Bs. I added calcium magnesium and d3 and thyroid foods and it still isn't rt but it's A lil better. Ughhh hate it I wish my docs cared about my symptoms and me.

  15. My tsh was 2.88 but my left lobe was totally atrophied, shown on ultrasound. Find a doc who gets it. Doesn't have to be an endocrinologist. I go to a family practitioner who has thyroid disease, so she gets it.

Leave an answer

Browse
Browse