What was your TSH when you got pregnant or started?

Question

For the ladies here….what was your TSH when you got pregnant or started trying? My husband an I want to start trying for #2 within the year, for me I’d like the next few months, but I’m hesitant because my TSH is still high at 9.75 as of last weeks bloodwork.
I know the risks but I know it’ll take a while for my levels to get as low as I’d ideally like and I’d hate to wait too long.

I’d just love to hear from others who have been through this…my Hashimotos was diagnosed after my first so I don’t know what it’ll be like this time around.

Thanks!

in progress 0
Katie 3 years 24 Answers 501 views 0

Answers ( 24 )

    0

    Mine went to 12 by my 5 week apt. I had to double my dose Monday-Saturday and triple on Sunday.

  1. My fertility doc said tsh needs to be lower than 2. I’ve been trying for #2 for 1.5 years

  2. My new primary didn’t really say much about it, I’m going to ask for a referral to endo but I don’t know if I’ll get it…my last primary wouldn’t give me one.

    0

    Wha….. They should give you one if you have a tsh like that or I would find one that will!

  3. I’m hoping! The lowest it’s been is 5….months ago…and in the past 6 weeks it’s gone from 9 to 9.75, so my synthroid is no 200mcg. If it doesn’t help we’re going to try a combo of that and armour…armour did nothing for me before

  4. Have you had a fertility test to check FSH and all that? I would definitely go do that first! I had one a few months ago so that we can TTC #3 soon, and it was very encouraging.

  5. Nope…didn’t even think of that..hasn’t been mentioned once! I’ve had to nag just to get free t3 and free t4 testing done as well…it’s nuts and frustrating.\nI just started aip this week so I’m hoping that’ll help too

  6. My TSH was 46 last month I’m 31 with no children…hopefully maybe one of these days..

  7. OH my! I can’t even imagine! Mine was 25 when I was diagnosed and it caused me to have a mental breakdown!

  8. My synthroid just wasn’t working with me properly…switched to armour so hopefully when I go to retest It’s lower…

  9. I hope it helps!! I’ll keep my fingers crossed!

  10. I got diagnosed right as we were starting to try to get prego my TSH was 10 three months on Armour and I got prego and had a great successful healthy pregnancy but I was younger back then

  11. Thank you!

  12. My tsh was 9 when I was diagnosed at 19. It was always less than 2 when I got pregnant with my boys. I wish I would have known about armour then. I take armour now but was in synthroid thru all my pregnancies. Antibody testing is a must as well as free t3 and free t4.

  13. My free t3 and free t4 are finally better now,,but my antibodies were so high when I was diagnosed they haven’t been tested sconce…said it wasn’t needed. \n\nHopefully I’ll get that referral :-/ I’d just feel better about trying and everything

  14. My antibodies were over 3000 for years – doctors including endocrinologists never seemed to be worried about them. It wasn’t Til I switched to armour, then eliminated inflammatory foods (gluten, dairy, sugar etc) about 2 yrs ago that they started to drop at all. Now they’ve come down to 800. My free t3 and free t4 are finally in good ranges as well. If you are able, finding a dr that is a functional medicine dr or at least an internal medicine dr that kind of leans more toward functional medicine, is a good place to start. If you haven’t yet, the book “why do I still have thyroid symptoms when my lab tests are normal” by dr Datis kharrazian, was a game changer for me. You can get it on amazon for kindle. Best book ever!

  15. I have a bunch of books…but not that. I’ll have to look into it!
    Unfortunately functional Med isn’t covered by my insurance (tricare) and we can’t handle the out of pocket for it right now. I’m hoping to see endo, then maybe internal Med if needed.

  16. Yeah – I started seeing functional med dr a year ago – not covered by insurance. I still have my pcp I go to for everything else and my pcp still writes my armour prescription – the best part about the functional med dr was getting the blood work done for food sensitivities, leaky gut and cortisol saliva testing. Insurance will cover some of that. You can go to dr kharrazian’s web site for functional med Drs. Everyone’s fee schedule is different, but I’ve seen some who will see you for min of 2 visits and have at least the lab testing done. Usually for those visits plus the labs (if none are covered by insurance) is around $500. It’s a lot. But the info is so valuable!

  17. My new primary ran a food sensitivity test thankfully, but I’m still waiting on the results. Before I moved back to the west coast I got the cortisol test and that was fine.
    Thanks for the info! I’ll have to look into it

  18. Your TSH needs to be below 2, preferably 1.5 or you might have an increased risk of miscarriage. This is unfortunately how I found out that I had Hashi’s. Once I started meds and got my levels in a good range, we got pregnant right away. No complications and our little girl is 2 1/2 now. We also have a 7 year-old son. They key to having a healthy pregnancy is keeping those levels stable and monitoring them frequently during pregnancy. Good luck!

  19. Thank you! And she’s beautiful!\nI just wish getting my levels right didn’t take so long

  20. I was trying for a year before my diagnosis last month, my TSH was 6.2, I am hoping now that I am on hormones we might get lucky.

  21. I’ll keep my fingers crossed for you!

  22. My endo took care that my tsh was around 1. You can conceive with a higher tsh though, I think, just make sure the pregnancy is closely monitored thyroid-wise and up the meds to 150% once you are pregnant to prevent miscarriage or other problems. Good luck!

Leave an answer

Browse
Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .